CLA-2-36:RR:NC:2:236 C81273

Mr. Peter C. Bianchi, Jr.
255 University Drive
Coral Gables, FL 33134

RE: The tariff classification of Lumix from Brazil

Dear Mr. Bianchi:

In your letter dated October 22, 1997, on behalf of your client Bracell Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise to be imported is Lumix, a flammable gel containing 92% denatured ethyl alcohol and 8% solid stabilizer. Lumix will be imported put up for retail sale in metal and in plastic containers for use as a cooking fuel and as a fuel to ignite charcoal and firewood.

The applicable subheading for Lumix will be 3606.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Ferrocerium and other pyrophoric alloys in all forms; articles of combustible materials as specified in note 2 to this chapter: Other: Other The rate of duty will be 5% percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3606.90.80000 HTS, which are products of Brazil, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division